PRIVACY POLICY

Birchgrove Legal (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information that it collects through this website. By “personal information”, we mean any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably identified.

This policy explains how we use online information that is collected. We have obligations when dealing with personal information to:

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website. You can generally visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information, unless you choose to provide such information to us. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except where we are required to do so by law.

All personal information provided through our website will remain confidential and will not be used or disclosed without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

Your email address will only be recorded if you send us a message. It will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party or disclosed to overseas recipients.

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy policy, please notify us immediately.

If you want to gain access to your personal information held by Birchgrove Legal, you can request this information at any time. If when you gain access to your records, you believe your personal information has been recorded inaccurately, you may also request that the information be amended.

We are required by law to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We can only divulge personal information when you give us permission, or when it is authorised (or required) by law. Our staff can only access your information in order for them to perform their duties.

If you would like to know more about privacy and how Birchgrove Legal protects your personal information, please email: info@birchgrovelegal.com.au